Accident Summary Nr: 160383.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 160383.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700456.01509/26/2023624310Bootstraps Occupational Services

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 25, 2023, an employee was gathering trash bags and walking from the work van. The employee was hit by an automobile that failed to move over a lane for the highway maintenance vehicle. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1700456.015 35 M Fatality