Accident Summary Nr: 160376.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 160376.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700418.01509/28/2023238160Juan Montiel

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee was working with three coworkers atop the roof of a four-story apartment building (#6000), rolling out and installing synthetic paper. The employee was wearing a safety harness. However, at the time of the accident, he was not secured to his lifeline/anchor point, when he fell from the roof, which was approximately 42 feet high. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Anchor, Building, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Harness, Installing, Roof, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1700418.015 25 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 42 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: