Accident Summary Nr: 160376.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700418.015 | 09/28/2023 | 238160 | Juan Montiel |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee was working with three coworkers atop the roof of a four-story apartment building (#6000), rolling out and installing synthetic paper. The employee was wearing a safety harness. However, at the time of the accident, he was not secured to his lifeline/anchor point, when he fell from the roof, which was approximately 42 feet high. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1700418.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |