Accident Summary Nr: 160367.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 160367.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700319.01509/28/2023237110Darcy & Harty Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee was working inside a trench over 8 feet deep, replacing sewer parts. The employee was hand digging inside the trench, when it collapsed on the unshored side next to the street. The soil was sandy and granular. The shoring and sheeting on two sides was inadequate for the conditions and soil type, as well as improperly installed. The other two sides of the excavation had no shoring and sheeting at all. The unshored side next to the street collapsed. The employee working inside the excavation was completely buried for over two hours. Once the San Francisco Fire Department extricated the employee from the collapsed excavation, he was pronounced dead. Cause of death per the Medical Examiner was determined to be mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Dig, Excavation, Sewer, Shoring, Trench, Undrgrd Installation, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1700319.015 24 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: