Accident Summary Nr: 160336.015 - Employee dies of myocardial infarction

Accident Summary Nr: 160336.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700153.01509/28/2023325414Mimedx Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 26, 2023, an employee was moving boxes of alcohol wipes from wooden pallets to plastic pallets. The employee collapsed between storage racks and fell unconscious. The employee suffered from a myocardial infarction and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Moving, Natural Causes, Pallet, Preexisting Condition, Storage Rack, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700153.015 64 M Fatality Laborers, except construction