Accident Summary Nr: 160327.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall down stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 160327.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682363.01505/16/2023722511Pete'S Steak House

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a restaurant was making food deliveries at the restaurant kitchen. The employee fell backwards down a stairwell leading to the basement. The employee fell against a wall and died from blunt force trauma to the back of his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food Delivery Service, Fracture, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Restaurant, Stair, Truck Driver, Wall, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682363.015 61 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy