Accident Summary Nr: 160320.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699966.015 | 09/27/2023 | 236210 | Noah Industrial Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 27, 2023, an employee was working on finish steel work on an elevated tower structure at a lumber mill. The employee walked across a section of grating that had not been secured and fell 70 feet. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1699966.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 70 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |