Accident Summary Nr: 160311.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 160311.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682384.01507/11/2023237130Bay Country Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 11, 2023, Employee #1 was conducting a fiber optic cable installation along Hudson Road (MD 343) as part of an ongoing broadband internet installation project. Employee #1 was not able to conduct the wire installation from the utility right-of-way and had to park the enclosed trailer from which the fiber optic cable connection was to be made on the westbound travel lane. The work area in the westbound travel lane from which Employee #1 was conducting the work was not marked with signs and traffic control and movement was not being coordinated. Employee #1 had been conducting the fiber optic cable connection for approximately three hours without having a work zone set up around the enclosed trailer. Employee #1 was conducting the fiber optic cable connection from inside or around the enclosed trailer, and a passing passenger Ford F-250 pickup struck the rear of the enclosed trailer, and in the process Employee #1 was struck. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries, resulting in death.

Keywords: Highway work zone, Installing, Internal Injuries, Motor Vehicle, Optical Fiber Cable, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Trailer, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1682384.015 66 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: