Accident Summary Nr: 160311.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1682384.015 | 07/11/2023 | 237130 | Bay Country Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 11, 2023, Employee #1 was conducting a fiber optic cable installation along Hudson Road (MD 343) as part of an ongoing broadband internet installation project. Employee #1 was not able to conduct the wire installation from the utility right-of-way and had to park the enclosed trailer from which the fiber optic cable connection was to be made on the westbound travel lane. The work area in the westbound travel lane from which Employee #1 was conducting the work was not marked with signs and traffic control and movement was not being coordinated. Employee #1 had been conducting the fiber optic cable connection for approximately three hours without having a work zone set up around the enclosed trailer. Employee #1 was conducting the fiber optic cable connection from inside or around the enclosed trailer, and a passing passenger Ford F-250 pickup struck the rear of the enclosed trailer, and in the process Employee #1 was struck. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries, resulting in death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1682384.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |