Accident Summary Nr: 160306.015 - Employee dies due to asphyxiation from oxygen displacement

Accident Summary Nr: 160306.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699860.01509/27/2023213112Energy Contract Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:04 a.m. on May 11, 2023, an employee working for an oil and gas support services company was found dead. On 5/10/23, the night before, the employee had instructed his coworkers from other contractors to go home, and he would finish the job up. This was the last time anyone had spoken to the employee until he was found deceased. The employee had been pressure testing a pipe with nitrogen. The pipe had been opened and nitrogen was leaking into the ambient environment. The employee was asphyxiated due to the displacement of oxygen causing his death.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cardiovasc System, Gas, Gas Well, Lack of oxygen, Leak, Lung, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Nitrogen, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Pipe, Respiratory Tract, Testing, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1699860.015 58 M Fatality Inspectors, testers and graders