Accident Summary Nr: 160306.015 - Employee dies due to asphyxiation from oxygen displacement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699860.015 | 09/27/2023 | 213112 | Energy Contract Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:04 a.m. on May 11, 2023, an employee working for an oil and gas support services company was found dead. On 5/10/23, the night before, the employee had instructed his coworkers from other contractors to go home, and he would finish the job up. This was the last time anyone had spoken to the employee until he was found deceased. The employee had been pressure testing a pipe with nitrogen. The pipe had been opened and nitrogen was leaking into the ambient environment. The employee was asphyxiated due to the displacement of oxygen causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699860.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders |