Accident Summary Nr: 160303.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree trunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698122.015 | 09/14/2023 | 561730 | City Of Richmond |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 14, 2023, Employee #1 was delimbing branches off of a partially fallen tree, using a chain saw. Employee #1 cut a large branch that was supporting the tree approximately six feet off the ground. When the branch came off, the trunk of the large oak tree fell and rolled onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed due to asphyxiation and broken bones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698122.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |