Accident Summary Nr: 160303.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree trunk

Accident Summary Nr: 160303.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1698122.01509/14/2023561730City Of Richmond

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 14, 2023, Employee #1 was delimbing branches off of a partially fallen tree, using a chain saw. Employee #1 cut a large branch that was supporting the tree approximately six feet off the ground. When the branch came off, the trunk of the large oak tree fell and rolled onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed due to asphyxiation and broken bones.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Broken Bone, Chain Saw, Crushed, Falling Object, Rolled, Struck By, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1698122.015 32 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance