Accident Summary Nr: 160294.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 160294.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699781.01509/28/2023238170Marco Diaz

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 15, 2023, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder approximately 15 feet up. Employee #1 reached to his right, attempting to remove a piece of existing siding and fell off the ladder. According to a witness, Employee #1 landed on his head, making impact with the concrete below. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Reaching, Reaching From Ladder, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1699781.015 37 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: