Accident Summary Nr: 160241.015 - Employee is killed when struck by commercial vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 160241.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699564.01509/20/2023115115Esparza Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 29, 2023, Employee #1, employed by Esparza Enterprises, Inc., was walking in the field after her lunch break. A coworker, a truck driver employed by M&M Labor, Inc., was driving in reverse and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Driving, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1699564.015 59 F Fatality Laborers, except construction