Accident Summary Nr: 160240.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699560.015 | 09/26/2023 | 484110 | Ap Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on September 25, 2023, Employee #1 was working with a coworker, removing ductwork near an open vent hole on the roof of a commercial structure. Employee #1 and the coworker were gathering tools from the roof near the ductwork. The coworker stated they heard a noise that startled them, and Employee #1 tripped, falling into the open vent hole that measured approximately 4 ? feet in length by 4 ? feet in width and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1699560.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |