Accident Summary Nr: 160239.015 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699557.015 | 09/22/2023 | 492110 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee was loading a trailer truck with packages. The employee was found unresponsive inside the trailer. The employee died of hypertensive cardiovascular disease. The investigation did not support work-related heat exposure as a contributing factor. The manner of death was natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1699557.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |