Accident Summary Nr: 160225.015 - Employee is killed when caught in winder bar

Accident Summary Nr: 160225.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699508.01509/26/2023326220Habasit America, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on September 26, 2023, an employee was operating a slitter line. The employee was finished running the product through the slitter line and placed the winder in auto mode. The employee then attempted to wrap the product for shipment, but the employee's arm/clothing was caught in the winder bar, and the employee was wrapped onto the winder bar. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation and blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Arm, Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Clothing, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1699508.015 30 M Fatality