Accident Summary Nr: 160222.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height during telecommunicat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699489.015 | 09/25/2023 | 237130 | Overland Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 25, 2023, Employee #1 was doing telecommunication work on a communication tower at a height of approximately 250 feet. Employee #1 was standing on the alpha side of the communication tower, preparing to conduct a video quality audit. Evidence showed Employee #1 was using fall protection at approximately 1:04 p.m., and the employee fell shortly after the video (used as evidence) was taken with a cell phone. The employee died in the fall. The tower crew was installing new antenna system upgrades to the communication tower and had been performing work on the job site since September 21, 2023. The communication tower had several temporary anchor points installed at various locations on the alpha, beta and gamma sides of the communication tower. The weather on the day of the fatal fall was approximately 70 degrees with a slight NE breeze, i.e., not a factor in the fatal fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1699489.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 250 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 250 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |