Accident Summary Nr: 160220.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skyjack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699323.015 | 09/22/2023 | 238990 | Niles Plant Services |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee was loading deer blinds onto a trailer, using the employer's equipment. The employee was not on the clock, nor being compensated for this task. The employee attempted to load the skyjack onto the trailer. In doing so, the skyjack tipped and rolled onto the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699323.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |