Accident Summary Nr: 160215.015 - Employee is killed when hit by semi-truck

Accident Summary Nr: 160215.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699445.01509/25/2023561990Road Work Ahead Traffic Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 23, 2023, an employee was maintaining traffic barrels that had been moved or knocked over. The semi-truck driver stated the sun was in his eyes, and he ran through the barrier, striking the employee at 70 MPH. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Highway, Highway work zone, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Traffic Barrel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1699445.015 22 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: