Accident Summary Nr: 160210.015 - Employee dies, electrocuted when ladder contacts power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 160210.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699292.01509/25/2023238160Jimb Roofing

Abstract: At 8:31 a.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was setting up a ladder to begin work on the roof of a multi-family residential building. The employee was working on replacing the roof. While moving a ladder, the employer believes that the ladder slipped and fell into power line. The employee died after being electrocuted.

Keywords: Clearance, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Falling Object, Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Shock, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1699292.015 39 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: