Accident Summary Nr: 160210.015 - Employee dies, electrocuted when ladder contacts power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699292.015 | 09/25/2023 | 238160 | Jimb Roofing |
Abstract: At 8:31 a.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was setting up a ladder to begin work on the roof of a multi-family residential building. The employee was working on replacing the roof. While moving a ladder, the employer believes that the ladder slipped and fell into power line. The employee died after being electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1699292.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |