Accident Summary Nr: 160208.015 - Employee dies from trauma in vehicle crash after tire blowou

Accident Summary Nr: 160208.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696737.01509/08/2023238990Wa317975958 - Robbins & Co House Moving Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 6, 2023, an employee working for a moving company was driving a motor vehicle when a tire blew out resulting in car crash. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma in the crash.

Keywords: Blowout--Tire, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Driving, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Road, Tire, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696737.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported