Accident Summary Nr: 160200.015 - Employee is killed when harvesting equipment collides

Accident Summary Nr: 160200.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699331.01509/25/2023115115Valenica Farm Labor Inc.

Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on September 22, 2023, employees were engaged in a harvesting operation during the night shift. A collision between a pistachio shaker (Serial Number C7R-22-1081) and a BANKOUT-shuttle (Serial Number R10R-22-215) resulted in a fatality. The operator was crushed in the chest and killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Collision, Crushed, Deck, Harvester, Harvesting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1699331.015 35 M Fatality