Accident Summary Nr: 160199.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bale

Accident Summary Nr: 160199.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699319.01509/25/2023488320Delaware River Stevedores, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2023, Employee #1 was moving wood pulp bales from one area of the warehouse to another. Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck with a bale clamp. The clamp hit a leaning bale from a stack next to where he was working. The bales are stacked on top of each other, three high. The middle bale fell onto the cab of the powered industrial truck, breaking the glass of the truck. Employee #1 exited the powered industrial truck quickly, and then the top bale fell onto Employee #1 as he exited the cab. Employee #1's head was crushed by the bale. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Bale, Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1699319.015 31 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators