Accident Summary Nr: 160197.015 - Employee is killed when shot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699295.015 | 09/25/2023 | 441120 | Southwick Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on September 21, 2023, according to witnesses, the suspect entered the building and used the staircase in the main lobby to access the second story. The suspect went to an employee's desk and placed a cup of coffee on her desk without speaking, and then left. As seen by security footage, at 11:13 a.m., the suspect returned to the office, pulled out a handgun, and shot the employee in the head. The employee fell over onto her desk, then slid off, and fell to the ground unresponsive. The suspect then lowered his face covering and kicked the employee. Approximately 30 seconds later, the suspect then pulled the employee's chair out away from the desk, pointed the handgun to the right side of his head, and then fell to the ground. 911 was called at approximately 11:14 a.m. Approximately 50 seconds after the suspect fell to the ground, he sat back up and stayed next to the employee's body. Around 15 minutes later, the Albany Police Department entered the office space via the west stairwell with around 9 officers. While sitting down, the suspect began peaking around the wall, adjacent to the employee's desk, and pointed the handgun at the officers. The officers then shot the suspect several times and the suspect fell to the ground. The officers swept the office space and found both the employee and suspect dead. During the course of the Division's investigation, it was discovered that the decedent was killed by her son's father.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1699295.015 | 24 | F | Fatality | Business and promotion agents |