Accident Summary Nr: 160194.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling load from flatbed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696771.015 | 09/11/2023 | 332710 | Clark Machine Corporation | 
Abstract: At 12:42 p.m. on September 11, 2023, Employee #1 was part of a three-man group that loaded three steel rods between 22-24 feet in length, 6-inch in diameter, and weighing approximately 2,500 pounds each onto an 18-foot 4-inch flatbed trailer. The men loaded the three steel rods using an overhead crane and placing them on top of two wooden blocks measuring approximately 8-feet 4-inches long by 5 3/4-inches wide by 4 inches high on the back of the flatbed trailer. Once all three steel rods were loaded, they were strapped down with the middle strap of the flatbed trailer, one chock was placed at each end in between the pipes. The chocks were not secured and were allegedly placed on the passenger side of all the rods. The rods were then transported from the automatic shop to the machine shop with Welder Mechanic #1 driving the truck. Video evidence shows that the steel rods shifted during the transport through the parking lot area, with no employees being aware of this occurring. Employee #1 signaled Welder Mechanic #1 with backing the flatbed trailer as it approached the machine shop. The flatbed was backed into the machine shop and parked so the front of the truck was still positioned outside of the bay door. At its final location, it was positioned in a manner that the flatbed was not level, contributing to the steel rods rolling when unstrapped. Welder Mechanic #1 exited the truck and started to unstrap the bundle on the passenger side, unaware that Employee #1 had started to walk towards him from the rear of the flatbed trailer into a pinch point area between the flatbed trailer and a storage rack. As soon as the strap was undone, all three steel rods started to roll towards the passenger side and off the flatbed trailer. Two of the three steel rods fell from the flatbed trailer, striking and crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1696771.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | 