Accident Summary Nr: 160193.015 - Employee dies after blow to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699206.015 | 09/22/2023 | 111219 | Olam West Coast, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 21, 2023, Employee #1 was working in a garlic field. Employee #1 was operating the digger machine. The supervisor observed Employee #1 on the ground, and the digger machine was going on reverse. The shift lever was not fully engaged in neutral (the locking mechanism was not fully engaged). Employee #1 was on the ground with a blow to the head and unconscious. Employee #1 was transported by emergency services to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno CA. Employee #1 died while she was receiving surgical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699206.015 | 45 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |