Accident Summary Nr: 160191.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699138.015 | 09/21/2023 | 115115 | Kenneth Anthony Duerksen |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on September 20, 2023, Employee #1 was harvesting pomegranates. Coworker #1, who was operating a tractor, witnessed Employee #1 drinking water from the water station located on the tractor for easy access. Employee #1 was leaning against a plastic fruit bin, when he fell to the ground. Coworker #1 immediately called out for help, and Coworker #2 came over and observed Employee #1 to not be steady on his feet. Coworker #2 advised him to sit down in the shade, offered him a cool bottle of water, and asked what happened. Employee #1 responded by saying he was good and wanted to return to work. Employee #1 then got up and fell to the ground, remaining semi-conscious. Coworker #2 called both emergency medical services and the foreman to assist in removing the employee out of the field. The foreman arrived within a minute and drove his truck into the field, and with the assistance of other employees, placed Employee #1 in the passenger side of the truck. Coworker #2 was on the phone with 911 and rode along with the foreman. The foreman drove his truck to the main road to wait for EMS to arrive. While waiting for EMS, CPR was performed on Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital. He died due to cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1699138.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |