Accident Summary Nr: 160185.015 - Employee falls from platform, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687446.015 | 07/31/2023 | 311411 | Sol-Ti, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on July 21, 2023, an employee, a production technician, was in charge of a crew that was cleaning the production room of an organic beverage manufacturer. The cleaning included tanks, machinery, a grinder, pumps and hoses. At approximately 5:30 p.m. a coworker covered the cameras in the production room, as was standard procedure, to protect the cameras from the foam washing. While cleaning, a coworker heard a thump and turned around to find the employee laying prone on the floor next to a Uline H-5605Y step and store ladder with signs of trauma to his head and face. The ladder was next to a grinder which was being cleaned. The top step of the ladder was 30 inches in height. The ladder was used by workers to access the platform of the grinder�during cleaning. The platform of the grinder was 56.5 inches above the floor. There were no guardrails on the platform and employees were not protected from falling. The employee died on July 28, 2023, due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687446.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |