Accident Summary Nr: 160184.015 - Employee dies from neck laceration when struck by saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699213.015 | 09/23/2023 | 238120 | Standard Steel Limited |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 23, 2023, an employee working as a steel worker for a structural steel contractor was operating an Evolution R300 electric saw. The employee was cutting notches in aluminum deck planking to be fitted around columns on the lower level of a skybox suites structure. According to witnesses, the saw kicked back, struck the column, then struck the employee in the neck causing a severe laceration to his neck. The employee died as a result of his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1699213.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |