Accident Summary Nr: 160184.015 - Employee dies from neck laceration when struck by saw

Accident Summary Nr: 160184.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699213.01509/23/2023238120Standard Steel Limited

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 23, 2023, an employee working as a steel worker for a structural steel contractor was operating an Evolution R300 electric saw. The employee was cutting notches in aluminum deck planking to be fitted around columns on the lower level of a skybox suites structure. According to witnesses, the saw kicked back, struck the column, then struck the employee in the neck causing a severe laceration to his neck. The employee died as a result of his injury.

Keywords: Blade, Commercial Building, Construction, Cutting, Flying Object, Hand Tool, Installing, Kick Back, Laceration, Loss Of Blood, Metal, Neck, Saw, Steel, Steel Erection, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1699213.015 37 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: