Accident Summary Nr: 160177.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured during explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 160177.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1665721.01504/25/2023238910M & J Industrial Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 25, 2023, an explosion occurred in a blending tank located at Seneca Petroleum Co., Inc. in Lemont, IL. The explosion caused the blending tank lid and agitator to violently erupt from the tank and strike Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 suffered fatal blunt force trauma injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene at 11:05 a.m. Employee #2 was transported to Silver Cross Hospital in New Lenox, IL and admitted for treatment for a leg injury. Both employees were contractors working for M & J Industrial Services, LLC performing site remediation when the tank exploded. The explosion was unrelated to the work being conducted by the contactor(s).

Keywords: Agitator, Blunt force trauma, Explosion, Leg, Struck By, Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1665721.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: