Accident Summary Nr: 160173.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in forklift roll over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699181.015 | 09/22/2023 | 238140 | Accurate Acquisition, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee working as an equipment operator for a masonry contractor was driving a JCB 506-36 Rough Terrain Forklift on an unstable grade. The employee had just finished removing a scaffold. The forklift became unstable and tipped over crushing the employee's head and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1699181.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Elevator operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: |