Accident Summary Nr: 160173.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in forklift roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 160173.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699181.01509/22/2023238140Accurate Acquisition, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee working as an equipment operator for a masonry contractor was driving a JCB 506-36 Rough Terrain Forklift on an unstable grade. The employee had just finished removing a scaffold. The forklift became unstable and tipped over crushing the employee's head and killing him.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Head, Masonry, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Slope, Steep Grade, Struck By, Tips Over, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1699181.015 29 M Fatality Elevator operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: