Accident Summary Nr: 160168.015 - Employee falls from ladder, incurs head injuries, and later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699161.015 | 08/29/2023 | 5093 | 423930 | 317734108 - Marion Resource Recovery Facility Llc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on August 18, 2023, an employee was climbing down a fixed ladder on a compactor when he fell approximately seven feet and struck a control panel and the concrete floor. The employee was taken to the hospital and immediately received head surgery and remained in the hospital until he died of his injuries on August 31, 2023,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699161.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |