Accident Summary Nr: 160167.015 - Employee is killed when caught between bucket and excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699144.015 | 09/21/2023 | 2951 | 324121 | 155216 - Johnson Brothers Utility - Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 20, 2023, Employee #1 was working alongside his foreman (Coworker #1), conducting repairs on the boom arm of a Caterpillar Model 330C excavator at a height of approximately 13 feet above the ground. For this task, Employee #1 worked while standing inside the bucket attachment of a Liebherr-America Model L566-460 wheel loader, operated by Coworker #2 while Coworker #1 worked from an extension ladder on the opposite side of the excavator's boom arm. As Coworker #1 descended from the extension ladder to obtain a part that he left at ground level, he heard Employee #1 cry out in pain. Upon looking up, Coworker #1 observed that Employee #1 was pinned between the bucket and the excavator. Coworker #1 instructed Coworker #2 to reverse the wheel loader to free Employee #1. Coworker #2 backed the wheel loader, and Employee #1 fell towards the ground where he was caught by Coworker #1. Employee #1 died at the scene from fatal crush injuries sustained from being pinned between the wheel loader and the excavator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1699144.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |