Accident Summary Nr: 160160.015 - Employee drowns in canal while using lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 160160.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699126.01509/21/2023561730Shinto Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee was riding a lawn mower for mowing grass. The employee ran over roots of a tree and lost control of the riding lawn mower. The employee veered towards a canal and was pinned under water. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Canal, Drown, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Lost Control, Pinned, Riding on Equipment, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1699126.015 27 M Fatality