Accident Summary Nr: 160149.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 160149.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699064.01509/22/2023236118Dusty Grubbs

Abstract: At 9:44 a.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a residential remodeler was working on the top of a detached garage replacing a roof. The employee was working with a crew that included two coworkers when he fell approximately 12 feet through a skylight opening. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the fall and did not receive training on fall protection and the hazards associated with falls. The employee sustained a concussion and died as a result of his injuries

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Installing, Lifeline, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Remodel, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Skylight, Training, Untrained, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1699064.015 62 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: