Accident Summary Nr: 160149.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699064.015 | 09/22/2023 | 236118 | Dusty Grubbs |
Abstract: At 9:44 a.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a residential remodeler was working on the top of a detached garage replacing a roof. The employee was working with a crew that included two coworkers when he fell approximately 12 feet through a skylight opening. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the fall and did not receive training on fall protection and the hazards associated with falls. The employee sustained a concussion and died as a result of his injuries
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1699064.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |