Accident Summary Nr: 160145.015 - Employee is caught in machine, incurs multiple injuries, and

Accident Summary Nr: 160145.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699048.01509/02/2023326211Continental Tire The Americas, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 15, 2023, an employee was working on carcass side of the SAV34 Tire Building Machine at a tire manufacturing facility. The employee and coworkers changed sides of the machine at mid-shift. Each worker performed their tire building tasks separately and each had various workstations to attend. As the tread servicer conveyor moved forward to reach the tire drum and apply the tread, the employee was caught and pinned between the moving tread servicer and the structure of the machine. Before the tread servicer moves, the gap between the servicer and the drum was approximately 30-inches. When the tread servicer passed the structure to reach the drum and provide the tread, the gap was approximately 1-3 inches. A coworker used the computer to release the employee from the machine and he was rushed to the hospital. The employee suffered chest fractures and internal soft tissue injuries and died in the hospital on September 2, 2023, due to complications.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Drum, Forming Machine, Fracture, Frame, Internal Injuries, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1699048.015 42 M Fatality Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.