Accident Summary Nr: 160137.015 - Employee dies of unknown causes while operating heavy equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 160137.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 09/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695942.01509/06/2023237120Precision Pipeline, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 5, 2023, an employee working as a mechanic for a pipeline construction contractor was operating an air-conditioned CAT piece of heavy equipment. The employee was found slumped over in the equipment unresponsive. The employee had died from unknown causes, possibly caused by cardio-vascular issues.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driving, Heart, Mechanic, Medical Condition, Medical History, Motor Vehicle, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1695942.015 62 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: