Accident Summary Nr: 160119.015 - Employee dies after electrocuted drilling holes in wet area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698812.015 | 09/20/2023 | 237990 | Del Valle Group, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 19, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for an engineering contractor was working on a marine construction operation. The employee was working with a coworker on the top of a working platform over the sea making drill holes before the installation of pier defenders for cruises. The crew was standing inside the water in the platform using an electrical tool. The employee received a 110-Volt electric shock while removing a HILTI core drill that got stuck inside of a wall of the pier. After the shock, the employee and the coworker both fell into the sea at a height of approximately 5 feet above the water. The coworker was treated at the hospital and released but the employee died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1698812.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |