Accident Summary Nr: 160116.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698770.015 | 09/19/2023 | 113310 | Tracy Efird |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 19, 2023, an employee was felling trees. The employee cut down a tree and threw the tree into an adjacent dislodged tree. The dislodged tree flew into the air and landed on the employee's head. The impact of the tree caused immediate death to the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698770.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |