Accident Summary Nr: 160113.015 - Employee is killed in fall while wiring light fixture into c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1698745.015 | 09/19/2023 | 321113 | Dudley Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 18, 2023, an employee was wiring a light fixture into the ceiling of the facility. The employee was shocked by the wiring and fell off of the ladder to the floor, about 27 feet below. The employee was killed as a result of blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1698745.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |