Accident Summary Nr: 160107.015 - Employee dies after two heart attacks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698722.015 | 09/21/2023 | 441310 | Lear Corporation Distribution Warehouse |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2023, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck. The employee suffered a heart attack and passed out. His PIT ran into the wall between two dock doors. He awakened and, per medical care givers, had a second massive heart attack. He was transported to the hospital, received surgery, and was removed from life support 13 days later. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698722.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |