Accident Summary Nr: 160104.015 - Employee dies after leaving work sick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698708.015 | 09/21/2023 | 561730 | The Paysage Group Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 31, 2023, an employee was conducting landscaping activities when he began exhibiting signs of heat exhaustion including vomiting. The employee went to the running work truck to cool down in the air conditioning. The employee was checked on by one of the managers who offered to call an ambulance but declined. The employee was told to go home and rest as needed. On August 1, 2023, the employee became much sicker, and his sister called for an ambulance to take him to the hospital. Through the rest of that day his condition deteriorated until he died around 10:00 p.m. The county medical examiner reported the cause of death to be diabetic ketoacidosis and chronic alcoholism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698708.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |