Accident Summary Nr: 160090.015 - Employee dies of heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 160090.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1698609.01509/18/2023115115Mcneill Labor Management Inc.

Abstract: On September 13, 2023, an employee who was engaged in sugar cane planting operations in an open field began to feel ill and collapsed and was transported to a hospital. On September 16, 2024, the employee died of injuries related to heat-stroke.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1698609.015 26 M Fatality Horticultural specialty farmers