Accident Summary Nr: 160085.015 - Employee is killed in fall off bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688820.015 | 06/30/2023 | 926120 | Wa317974806 - Wa St Transportation Dept Of |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on June 30, 2023, an employee was employed by WSDOT as the bridge attendant on the SR99 bridge by himself and went off the bridge overnight. When his relief arrived the next morning, he was nowhere to be found and a search was initiated. The employee was found in the Duwamish Waterway approximately 0.5 miles downstream.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688820.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |