Accident Summary Nr: 160068.015 - Employee is killed while riding lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 160068.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1698436.01509/20/2023611110Grand Rapids Public School District

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 19, 2023, an employee was operating a riding lawn mower, mowing grass down a hill at a school field. The employee went off the edge of an approximately 4-foot embankment and was pinned under the riding lawn mower. The employee sustained fatal injuries to the head.

Keywords: Embankment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hill, Lawn Mower, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1698436.015 59 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm