Accident Summary Nr: 160067.015 - Lawn mower operator is killed when hit by car

Accident Summary Nr: 160067.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1698426.01509/19/2023561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 18, 2023, an employee was operating a lawn mower off a public road. A vehicle ran over the curb and hit the lawn mower, pinning the employee and lawn mower against a tree. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Lawn Mower, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Road, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1698426.015 49 F Fatality Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.