Accident Summary Nr: 160057.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698362.015 | 09/19/2023 | 561730 | Common Grounds Landscape Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on September 18, 2023, an employee was traveling up a grassy hill on a stand-on commercial mower. The front of the mower became airborne and rotated back toward the employee. The employee's feet slipped out from under him during the rotation, and he landed belly down on the grass. The mower continued to rotate and landed on top of the employee, top down to where the blades where facing up toward the sky. The employee suffered severe injuries to the head and neck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698362.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |