Accident Summary Nr: 160056.015 - Employee dies from brain bleed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1698376.015 | 09/20/2023 | 611110 | Source 4 Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 13, 2023, according to interviews and video evidence, an employee was walking from a classroom in an empty hallway in the vocation building on the Brinkley High School campus. The employee tripped while walking and fell forward, striking his forehead on the floor. The employee struggled for several minutes to get up and yelled for help. Students and teachers in a nearby classroom soon responded and called 911. The employee was taken to Spring Hill Baptist in North Little Rock, AR. The employee sustained a broken wrist, fractured bone in the neck, and a brain bleed. The employee was released from the hospital on September 16, 2023 and died at home on September 17, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1698376.015 | 75 | F | Fatality | Education teachers |