Accident Summary Nr: 160051.015 - Employee suffers incarcerated inguinal hernia and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694413.015 | 08/29/2023 | 332119 | Custom Stamping Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee was stretching up to put a box on a top shelf and pulled his groin. The employee did not notify the employer of the injury until July 17. Once the employer was notified, the production manager had the employee fill out an injury form and told him to seek medical treatment, but the employee refused. On July 19, the employee called and reported that he was still in pain and went to the hospital. The employee was diagnosed a left inguinal hernia and was sent home with a note to return to work on July 24. On July 24, the employee did not show up for work and police were notified to perform a welfare check. The employee was found unresponsive sitting in a recliner. Emergency assistance was contacted and the employee was declared dead. The medical examiner's office determined the cause of death was sepsis due to an incarcerated inguinal hernia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694413.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Pressing machine operators |