Accident Summary Nr: 160044.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest leaving inspection site

Accident Summary Nr: 160044.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1698355.01509/13/2023236116Plc Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 2, 2023, an employee working for a construction contractor was driving away from an inspection site. The employee traveled approximately 1/4 mile south from the worksite at a compressor gas lift unit when he experienced a medical event. The employee died due cardiac tamponade.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Construction, Inspection, Kidney, Laceration, Medical Condition, Medical History, Residential Construction, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1698355.015 57 M Fatality