Accident Summary Nr: 160035.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by beam, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1698310.015 | 09/13/2023 | 238210 | Exodus Electric Corporation |
Abstract: On September 1, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was installing receptacles. The employee was working near a steel beam which was leaning against a wall. The beam slid and fell hitting the employee in the head. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized. At 8:00 a.m. on September 12, 2023, the employee died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1698310.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electricians |