Accident Summary Nr: 160035.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by beam, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 160035.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1698310.01509/13/2023238210Exodus Electric Corporation

Abstract: On September 1, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was installing receptacles. The employee was working near a steel beam which was leaning against a wall. The beam slid and fell hitting the employee in the head. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized. At 8:00 a.m. on September 12, 2023, the employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Electrician, Falling Object, Hard Hat, Head, Installing, Metal, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Steel Beam, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1698310.015 36 M Fatality Electricians