Accident Summary Nr: 160033.015 - Employee is killed when airbag explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697592.015 | 09/12/2023 | 621512 | Wa317976027 - Heritage Imaging Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 11, 2023, a mechanic was working on a semi-trailer, replacing an airbag, when the airbag exploded. The mechanic was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697592.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |